EEA Nationals & Family Members Applications

The various applications which can be made to the by the EEA nationals and their family members. The EU nationals and their family members have right to live and work in the UK as long the EU national is exercising treaty rights in the UK and is a qualified person. The EU law will continue to be applicable to all EU nationals until Brexit from the EU becomes effective.

For a confidential discussion about EEA Nationals and your Family Members Applications call us on 0203 875 0969 or fill in the form for a call back.

Free Consultation

100% Confidentiality Guaranteed

Why Choose Our Services?

Exceptionally High Success Rate

Regulated by Solicitors Regulation Authority

Tailored Solution to Your Needs

Thousands of Happy Clients

15+ Years Experience in Simple & Complex EU Applications

Affordable Charges

100% Transparency & Confidentiality

Free Initial Advice

EEA National & Their Family Member Applications

Under EU Law, there are various applications which can be made to the Home Office, UK Visas & Immigration by the EEA nationals and their family members are listed below:

  • Registration Certificate as An EEA National
  • Permanent Residence (PR) As an EEA National
  • Derivative Residence Card as A Primary Carer
  • Residence Card as Family Member of An EEA National
  • Retaining Right of Residence as Family Member of An EEA National After Divorce or Death of The EEA National
  • Residence Card as Extended Family Member of An EEA National
  • EEA Family Permit as Family Member of An EEA National

Direct family member of an EEA National:

You can apply as a direct family member if you’re related to the EEA national as:

  • their spouse or civil partner
  • their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) child or grandchild who is under 21 or a dependant
  • their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) dependent parent or grandparent

If the EEA national is a student, you can only qualify as their family member if you’re:

  • their spouse or civil partner
  • their (or their spouse or civil partner’s) dependent child
  • Other relatives of students must qualify as extended family members.

Residence Card As Family Member Of An EEA National

Proof of Relationship: Marriage Certificate, Birth Certificate of their child.

  • Spouse or civil partner of the sponsor
  • Evidence of living together with your sponsor
  • If you and your sponsor are living together, or have previously lived together, please provide evidence of this.

Evidence of the dependent family member’s financial dependency, such as:

  • money transfer receipts from your sponsor to you/the family member
  • itemised bank statements showing receipt of money from the sponsor
  • sponsor’s bank statements or other evidence of their financial resources
  • evidence of living in the same household as the sponsor, if relevant – e.g. tenancy agreement  naming you/the family member, utility bills with your/the family member’s name on, mobile phone bills, etc.

Extended Family Member of an EEA National

Extended family member is other dependent family members who are outside of the list regarding direct family members. Relatives of an EEA national exercising or intending to exercise free movement rights in the UK who are not direct family members may qualify as an extended family member.

Non-EEA national extended family members of EEA nationals do not have an automatic right of admission into the UK.

 What are the requirements?

To qualify, an applicant must show how they meet the conditions laid out in regulation 8 of the Immigration (EEA) Regulations 2006.

You must be able to show:

  • You’re dependent on the EEA National; or
  • You are a member of their household; or
  • You have a serious health condition and rely on them to care for you

 What must your EEA family member prove?

You must show that your EEA family member has a permanent right of residence OR is one of the following if they’ve been in the UK for more than 3 months:

  • Working
  • Self-employed
  • Studying
  • Financially independent

Any documents not in English or Welsh must be translated.

Evidence of the dependent family member’s financial dependency, such as:

  • money transfer receipts from your sponsor to you/the family member
  • itemised bank statements showing receipt of money from the sponsor
  • sponsor’s bank statements or other evidence of their financial resources
  • evidence of living in the same household as the sponsor, if relevant – e.g. tenancy agreement naming you/the family member, utility bills with your/the family member’s name on, mobile phone bills, etc.

Why Choose Us?

  • At Atlas Law Solicitors, we provide unsurpassed immigration services in an exceptionally professional and efficient manner.
  • Many applicants face difficulties in understanding the application process or providing the required documentation.
  • Our team can provide you with all the support and guidance you need to successfully acquire with your immigration matter. With our experienced solicitors, who believe in generating positive results for our clients, you have a better chance of a successful application.

For a free confidential discussion about your immigration matter, call us on 0203 875 0969 or fill in the form for a call back.

Atlas Law Testimonials