Menu

Fiancé(e) Visa

UK Fiancé(e) Visa ​

A fiancé(e) visa allows a British citizen or a person settled in the UK to bring their fiancé(e) to join them in the UK so that they can establish their relationship. If the application is successful, the applicant will be issued with six months leave to enter the UK as a fiancé(e) and the marriage must be finalised in the UK within these six months to apply for further leave to remain in the UK on the basis of marriage.

A fiancé(e) visa will grant you entry to the UK for a period of six months during which time you must marry your fiancé(e). Once you are married you can apply for a spouse visa from within the UK subject to meeting all of the requirements.

In order to successfully qualify for a UK fiancé(e) visa, you must meet the following criteria:

Eligibility criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules:

  • Both partners must be aged 18 years or over
  • Both partners must have met in person
  • The relationship must be genuine and subsisting
  • The applicant must be seeking entry to the UK to enable the marriage or civil partnership to take place
  • The couple must intend to live together permanently in the UK
  • Any previous relationship of either partner must have broken down permanently
  • The sponsoring individual must have a gross annual income of at least £18,600 or have adequate cash savings to support his or her spouse. If there are children, the gross annual income or savings requirement is increased.
  • The couple must have adequate accommodation for themselves and their dependants in the UK
  • The applicant must satisfy a basic English language requirement in speaking and listening to at least level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages.

Suitability criteria as set out in the Immigration Rules:

  • The applicant must not be the subject of a deportation order
  • The applicant’s exclusion from the UK must not be conducive to the public good (for example, because he/she has been convicted of an offence for which he/she has been sentenced to a period of imprisonment or because their conduct, character or associations make it undesirable to grant them entry clearance)
  • The applicant must not have submitted false information, representations or documents in relation to the application or have failed to disclose material facts in relation to the application
  • Within the period of 12 months prior to the date on which the application is submitted, the applicant must not have been convicted of or admitted an offence for which he/she has received a non-custodial sentence or other out of court disposal that is recorded on their criminal record
  • The applicant must not have failed to pay litigation costs awarded to the Home Office or have failed to pay charges in accordance with the relevant NHS regulations

Exemption from the £18,600 financial requirement:

If your British Citizen or settled partner is in receipt of one of the following benefits and is able to provide evidence that both of you can be maintained and accommodated in the UK without recourse to public funds, then you do not need satisfy the £18,600 financial requirement:

  • Attendance allowance
  • Carer’s allowance
  • Disability living allowance
  • Personal independence payment
  • Armed forces independence payment or guaranteed income payment under the Armed Forces Compensation Scheme
  • Constant attendance allowance, mobility supplement or a war disablement pension under the War Pensions Scheme
  • Severe disablement allowance
  • Industrial injury disablement benefit
  • Police injury pension
  • How long does a Fiancé(e) visa last?

Once your visa is granted, you will be granted leave to enter the UK for 6 months. Once the marriage has taken place, you are entitled to apply for leave to remain in the UK as a partner which will be granted for 30 months on each occasion. After the five-year period, you will be eligible to apply for settlement in the UK.

How long is the visa process – outside of the UK?

If you apply from outside of the UK, the application can take several months to process. However, if you pay for the Priority visa for settlement service which is £573, your application will be placed at the front of the queue for priority processing and most people get a decision within 15-30 working days.

Proving that you are eligible for a UK Fiancé(e) visa requires obtaining and submitting a lot of supporting documents, particularly in relation to the financial and relationship requirements.

At Atlas Law Solicitors, our experienced Immigration Solicitors help you gather all the necessary documents to expedite the process and to help you obtain your UK Fiancé(e) visa as soon as possible.

Our Fees For Fiancé(e) Visa:

We will charge you a fixed fee of £1,000 (No VAT) for the entry clearance application as a Fiancé(e) of a British Citizen or a settled person where the financial requirement is straightforward and is being satisfied only through employment of the sponsor.

We will charge you a fixed fee of £1,500 (No VAT) for the entry clearance application as a Fiancé(e) of a British Citizen or a person present and settled in the UK where the financial requirement is being satisfied through self-employment or savings of the sponsor/applicant. The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter.

For a free confidential discussion about your Fiancé(e) Visa application, please call us on 0203 875 0969 or fill in the form for a call back

Free Initial Consultation

100% Confidentiality Guaranteed