Tier 1 General Visa Applications UK

You can no longer apply for or extend a Tier 1 (General) visa, or apply to settle as a Tier 1 (General) worker. Family members can still apply to join you in the UK.This visa is mainly for the people who want to set up their business in the UK. Before they apply for this visa, they need to make sure they have significant funds available to set up or invest in a UK business.

For a free 30-minute confidential discussion about your Tier 1 General Visa, call us on 0207 993 8880 or fill in the form for a call back.

Free Consultation

100% Confidentiality Guaranteed

Why Choose Our Tier 1 General Visa Services?

Exceptionally High Success Rate

Regulated by Solicitors Regulation Authority

Tailored Solution to Your Needs

Thousands of Happy Clients

15+ Years Experience in Immigration Issues

Affordable Charges

100% Transparency & Confidentiality

Free Initial Advice

Tier 1 General Visa - What You Need to Know?

ILR under Tier 1 General visa category is only possible before 6 April 2018 and it will no longer be possible to apply for ILR on or after 6 April 2018. Those who are on Tier 1 General migrant visa and cannot apply for ILR as a Tier 1 General migrant can switch into other visa categories. You can switch from Tier 1 General Migrant visa to any of the following categories

 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa is for the people who want to set up or run their business in the UK.

If you are in the UK then you must have access to at least £50,000 to invest in the UK by taking over or setting up a UK business.

If you are outside the UK then you must have access to £200,000 in investment funds. The earliest you can apply is 3 months before you travel.

You can also switch to a Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa from other categories such as Tier 1 Investor, Tier 2 and Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur.

In certain circumstances,  there are some restrictions which may make switching difficult. If your application is successful then you will get visa for 3 years and 4 months.

If you are in the same category then you can apply to extend your visa for another 2 years.  After the completion of 5 years under the same category, you can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain the UK.

Eligibility/Requirements for this Visa:

You need to have access to £50,000 if you are in the UK  or to £200,000 if you are applying from abroad.

The Applicants needs to show a clear Intention to establish a UK business.

The Applicants needs to show that he/she is able to support themselves & family during their stay.

The Applicants needs to show the age requirement of 16 years old.

Prove the credibility of the business and proposal by successful passing of the Genuine Entrepreneur Test.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

The Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) category is mainly for exceptionally talented person in the field of digital technology, arts, engineering, science and humanities.

There are 2 stage for this application.

First the person has to be endorsed by the Home Office and

then second stage is to apply for visa after the endorsement. Under this category, individual needs to recognised at the highest level world leader.

Under this visa, you have to get a unique reference number from the UK Border agency. This stage must state the appropriate designated body.

The places are very limited under this category. You can apply for this visa only 3 months before you travel.

The visa fee for stage 1 endorsement is £287. You also have to pay Immigration Health Surcharges. If you are outside the UK, you can apply for 5 year and 4 months visa and if you are in the UK, then you can apply for 5 years. Once you have completed your 5 years, you can apply for settlement.

If you are in the UK and planning to switch your visa to Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa then you will be allowed to switch your visa only if you are Tier 1, Tier 2 or Tier 5 (Temporary Worker-Government Authorised Exchange) on an exchange scheme for sponsored researchers.  You must leave the UK and make your application from overseas if you are in another category.

You can bring your family members (dependents) which includes your wife/husband and your children who are under the below the age of 18 years old.  You and your dependent can choose to stay in the UK maximum up to 5 years.  After the completion of 5 years in the UK under Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa, you and your dependent will be eligible for settlement.

Under this route of Tier 1 Exceptional Talent, once your settlement is granted, you can apply for British Citizenship.

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

You can apply for Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur Visa) if you are from the outside the UK and has been officially endorsed as having a credible and genuine business idea.

Under Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category, you can stay in the UK for one year. Before your visa get expired, you can apply for another one year extension.   You can bring your family members with you as a dependents.

Under Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur category, if you want to be eligible for this visa, then you must be endorsed by a UKTI or HEI.

For graduates of UK universities who are endorsed by their university or by the UK government’s UK Trade and Investment department. Limited to 1,900 places in 2015.

Our Immigration expert can assist you by making you familiar with the complex guidance and immigration rules for this category.

Please note that visa application must be submitted within 3 months of the endorsement being issues.

You can apply to switch from another visa to a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa if you are already in the UK as a student, Postgraduate doctor or dentist, Tier 4 (General visa holder) or Tier 2 (General) Migrant.

It is mandatory for an Applicant to meet the below requirements under the category of a Graduate Entrepreneur Visa:

The Applicant need to make sure that he/she apply for a Minimum bachelor’s degree from a UK higher education institution

The Applicant must meet the requirement of sufficient funds to support himself and any dependent.

The Applicant must meet the English Language Requirement under this route.

The Applicant must verify a valid business plan and assessment and endorsed by a UK higher level institute or Department for International Trade (DIT).

Tier 1 Investor Visa:

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category applies to the applicant who wishes to invest £2 million or more in the UK. The applicant under this category can also apply for his family members, including spouse and children under the age of 18. Under this category, you will get visa for three years and four months and can then be extended for another two years, by providing evidence that an investment of at least £ 2 million was made in the UK

The length of time required to qualify for permanent residence depends on the amount of investment, as follows:

  • The applicant can be eligible for indefinite leave to remain after 5 years in the UK if he invest £2 Million.
  • If the applicant invest £5 million then he can apply indefinite leave to remain after 3 years in the UK.

The earliest you can apply for this visa is 3 months before you travel. The fee for this visa is £1,350 with Immigration Health Surcharges. Please note that you need to pay the same fee if you want to apply for further extension under the same category.

You can also use the super premium service for this visa to extend or apply. The fee for super premium service is £8,750 plus £2,030 which is one pay off.

Eligibility/Requirements for this Visa:

  • you must be 18 or over;
  • you must be able to provide some kind of evidence that the money belongs to you, your spouse or partner; you can also obtained this money from a business, will, a gift, Deeds of sale.
  • You must have opened a UK bank account;
  • your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions; and
  • your funds must be free to spend (‘disposable’) in the UK.
  • There is no requirement of English language qualification.
  • You will also need to provide an overseas Criminal Record Certificate from your country where you have resided in continuously for 12 months or more in the 10 years prior to your application since aged 18 years old issued by the overseas authority

Why Choose Us?

  • At Atlas Law Solicitors, we provide unsurpassed immigration services in an exceptionally professional and efficient manner.
  • Many applicants face difficulties in understanding the application process or providing the required documentation.
  • Our team can provide you with all the support and guidance you need to successfully acquire with your immigration matter. With our experienced solicitors, who believe in generating positive results for our clients, you have a better chance of a successful application.

For a free confidential discussion about your immigration matter, call us on 0207 993 8880 or fill in the form for a call back.

Atlas Law Testimonials