Menu

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

For high net worth migrants looking to move to the UK, the Tier 1 (Investor) visa is the best option. This visa route is designed for individuals who have a minimum of £2 million to invest in the UK in either share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies. An accelerated route to settlement in the UK after 2 or 3 years is available for those investing at least £10 million or £5 million in the UK respectively.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa category is for high net worth individuals making a substantial financial investment of at least £2 million in the UK.

The Tier 1 (Investor) visa route offers an accelerated and fast-tracked route to settlement.  An investment of £10 million or more will provide settlement after two years, and an investment of £5 million or more will provide settlement after three years, instead of the usual five years with £2 million.

In order to successfully apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa, you must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Have money under your control held in a regulated financial institution and disposable in the UK amounting to not less than £2 million.  You must be able to demonstrate the availability of the funds and must provide proof that you have held the funds for a 2-year period of time or in the alternative, demonstrate how you obtained the funds
  • Have opened an account with a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2 million in the UK

You can rely on money belonging to your spouse, civil partner or unmarried or same-sex partner provided that you provide documentary evidence of your relationship and a declaration from your spouse or partner that they will permit all joint or personal money used to be under your control in the UK, known as a gift of beneficial ownership of the money, in addition to a letter from a legal adviser confirming the validity of the declaration.

The Tier 1 (Investor) route is the route for the most affluent individuals to enter and remain in the UK.  The qualifying period for settlement depends on the amount invested:

  • £10 million allows you to apply for settlement in 2 years
  • £5 million allows you to apply for settlement in 3 years
  • £2 million allows you to apply for settlement in 5 years

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa - Eligibility

You must have at least £2,000,000 investment funds to apply for a Tier 1 (Investor) visa.

You must:

  • be 18 or over to apply for this visa
  • be able to prove that the money amounting to at least £2 million belongs to either you or your husband, wife, civil partner or unmarried or same-sex partner
  • have opened an account at a UK regulated bank for the purposes of investing not less than £2 million in the UK

The minimum of £2 million in funds must:

  • be held in one or more regulated financial institutions
  • be ‘disposable’ in the UK.  Money is disposable in the UK if all of the money is held in a UK based financial institution or if the money is freely transferable to the UK and convertible to sterling
  • have been held for a consecutive 2-year period of time or you must provide additional specified documents as regards the source of the money

Your money can be in the UK or overseas when you apply.  Where the money has already been invested in the UK before the date of application, you will be able to rely on this if the money was invested in the UK no more than 12 months before the date of application.

A Tier 1 (Investor) visa is initially valid for 3 years, but applicants can also extend for a further 2 years subject to meeting all of the extension requirements.

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa – Extension

You may be able to extend your Tier 1 (Investor) visa for a further period of 2 years.

The extension application is subject to meeting all of the following requirements:

  • within 3 months of your entry to the UK you invested at least £2 million in the UK by way of share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.  Where the initial grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) was granted under the Rules in place before 29 March 2019, investment can also have been made in the UK by way of UK Government bonds
  • at least the £2 million investment has been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of your leave

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa – Settlement

You may be eligible to apply for settlement as a Tier 1 (Investor) subject to meeting all of the following requirements:

  • within 3 months of your entry to the UK you invested at least £2 million in the UK by way of share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.  Where the initial grant of leave as a Tier 1 (Investor) was granted under the Rules in place before 29 March 2019, investment can also have been made in the UK by way of UK Government bonds
  • at least the £2 million investment has been maintained for the whole of the remaining period of your leave
  • you have spent the specified continuous period lawfully in the UK, with absences from the UK of no more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months during that period.  The specified continuous period is:
      • £10 million allows you to apply for settlement in 2 years
      • £5 million allows you to apply for settlement in 3 years
      • £2 million allows you to apply for settlement in 5 years

Tier 1 (Investor) Visa - Benefits

  • It is the quickest way to get settlement in the UK
  • It has the shortest investor immigration application processing time
  • You can bring family members (‘dependants’) with you, namely, your spouse or partner and children under 18
  • No English language requirement for you and your dependents
  • No maintenance requirement
  • It is the quickest way to get settlement in the UK

Our Fee For the Tier 1 (Investor) Visa

  • The agreed fee will depend on the complexity of the matter and the casework which will be involved in the preparation of your Tier 1 (Investor) visa application.
  • We can take two instalments in relation to your Tier 1 (Investor) visa application. You can pay half of the fee when instructing us and half of the fee when the application is ready for submission before it is filed with UK Visas and Immigration.

How Can We Help

At Atlas Law Solicitors, our team has a wealth of experience to make your Tier 1 (Investor) visa application process as perfect and smooth as possible. Led by talented and specialist Immigration Solicitors, who have helped hundreds of clients with their applications over the years, our team can do the same for you. Demonstrating the availability of funds to providing the money trail requires a plethora of documentation which we can do for you to make your application process seamless.

If you would like more information, contact us to speak to one of our Immigration Solicitors on 0203 875 0969 or email us on info@atlaslawsolicitors.com

Free Initial Consultation

100% Confidentiality Guaranteed