Menu

Tier 2 General Visa

Tier 2 General Visa Solicitors

The UKVI allows skilled workers to migrate to the UK for long-term to fill vacancies for a skilled job. It is designed to fill the demand for skilled workers in the field of IT, Healthcare, Accountancy, and Teaching. For an applicant to successfully apply for a Tier 2 General Visa, their occupation must be included in the ‘Tier 2 Shortage Occupation’ list.

Tier 2 General Visa - What You Need to Know

To be eligible for this visa you need have:
 
  • A valid job offer from a UK employer with a valid Tier 2 Sponsor License.
  • A Tier 2 Certificate of Sponsorship from the UK employer which possesses a valid Tier 2 sponsor licence.

This route of the Point-Based System is created for the skilled workers and it enables the UK employers to employ nationals from outside the residence workforce to fill particular jobs which cannot be filled by a settled or EEA workers.

Tier 2 (General) is for those who have an offer of a skilled job from a Tier 2 Licence holder business.

You can switch into Tier 2 (General) inside the UK if you are any Tier 1 main applicant, any Tier 2 main applicant, Tier 4 (Student), a dependent partner of a Tier 4 (Student), or a Representative of an Overseas Business.

Whether you are applying in or out of the UK you must score 70 points in total. You can score 30 points if you have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed sponsor and 20 points for appropriate salary.

You must also score 10 points for your English language skills and 10 points for maintenance.

Whilst you are in the UK under Tier 2 (General), you can take supplementary employment and voluntary work.

You can also study but you will need to obtain an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate. You may also change your employer; however, you will need to have a new Certificate of Sponsorship from your new sponsor and you must meet all the points requirements.

You will be able to apply for settlement under Tier 2 once you have reached 5 years continuous leave in the UK.

Tier 2 Work Visa Categories

The Tier 2 Work Visa route has the following 4 categories:

  • General;
  • Intra-Company Transfer (ICT);
  • Sportsperson; and
  • Minister of Religion

Tier 2 General Migrant:

This category of the Point-Based System is created for the skilled workers and it enables the UK employers to employ nationals from outside the residence workforce to fill particular jobs which cannot be filled by a settled or EEA workers. Tier 2 (General) is for those who have an offer of a skilled job from a Tier 2 Licence holder business. You can switch into Tier 2 (General) inside the UK if you are any Tier 1 main applicant, any Tier 2 main applicant, Tier 4 (Student), a dependent partner of a Tier 4 (Student), or a Representative of an Overseas Business. Whether you are applying in or out of the UK you must score 70 points in total. You can score 30 points if you have a valid Certificate of Sponsorship from a licensed sponsor and 20 points for appropriate salary. You must also score 10 points for your English language skills and 10 points for maintenance.

Whilst you are in the UK under Tier 2 (General), you can take supplementary employment and voluntary work. You can also study but you will need to obtain an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate. You may also change your employer; however, you will need to have a new Certificate of Sponsorship from your new sponsor and you must meet all the points requirements. You will be able to apply for settlement under Tier 2 once you have reached 5 years continuous leave in the UK.

Tier 2 Intra Company Transfer (ICT)

This tier of the Point-Based System is for the existing employees of a multinational employer who need to be transferred to their UK branch for training purposes or to fill a specific vacancy that cannot be filled by a settled or EEA workers. Currently, there are three sub-categories:

Long Term Staff – this is for a period of more than 12 months, up to a maximum stay of 5 years (9 years if you earn more than £120,000 a year). You will need to have worked for your company for more than 12 months, unless the employer is going to pay you £73,900 or more a year to work in the UK.

Short Term Staff – this is for a maximum period of 12 months. You will only be able to apply under this sub-category if your Certificate of Sponsorship is assigned on or before the 5th April 2017. Employers cannot give new Certificates of Sponsorships for this sub-category because it is now closed.

Graduate Trainee – this is for recent graduate recruits being transferred to a UK branch of the same organisation for training and is for a maximum period of 12 months. You will need to have at least 3-month experience with your employer overseas. You can switch into Tier 2 (Intra-Company Transfer: Long Term Staff) category inside the UK and only if you are a Representative of an Overseas Business. You must be still working for the same employer named on your previous application.

Tier 2 Sportsperson Visa

Sport plays a very important part in the UK and our specialist immigration consultants are available to advise and assist you with the Immigration rules and legislation. We work with sports clubs and sports individuals. Sports people and coaches can come to the UK under Tier 2, Tier 5 category and the Sports Visitor Visa to take part in specific sporting events here in the UK. Sporting sector Tier 5 category will allow to enter the UK for short term contracts for a maxim period of 12 months. Tier 2 (Sportsperson) category will allow you to stay in the UK for up to 3 years with a possibility of extending for a further 3 years. Although Tier 2 (Sportsperson) sounds more attractive in respect of a possibility of settlement in the UK, you will have to satisfy an additional requirement of the English language skills. It is possible to switch from Tier 5 into Tier 2 within the UK, subject to meeting certain requirements.

Tier 2 Minister of Religion:

This Tier 2 category is for people who have been offered a job or employment with in their faith or community in the UK. It can be a member of a religious worker or missionary. For this category, the worker must have a Certificate of Sponsorship and must have a confirmed job in the UK in a religious organisation. Religious organisation must have a valid Sponsorship Licence to employ someone from the abroad.

Applicant can apply for this visa only up to 3 months before the due date to start the employment. This visa applicant must always apply from outside the UK. Fee dependents upon your situation, where and how you apply. Once you apply for this visa application, you get decision in 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK. Under this category, you are also allowed to bring your family members as a dependent.

Under this category of Tier 2 (Minister of religion) visa, Applicants must have funds of at least £945, and must have had this amount consistently for 3 months or more. The Tier 2 sponsor can guarantee their maintenance with the UK Home Office. Only ‘A rated’ sponsors have this option.

We are a qualified and experienced immigration firm, regulated Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA). We offer assistance and specialist advice on specific immigration issues. We are not part of the Home Office. General information and forms can be found on the Home Office website free of charge.

How Can We Help?

At Atlas Law Solicitors, we take pride in our ability and expertise to help your clients apply to different types of visa in a successful manner. At first, we conduct a thorough and extensive evaluation of your case and let you know the type of visa which is most suitable for you. Apart from evaluation and guidance, our solicitors help you throughout the application process to strengthen your case. Driven by our mission to generate positive results for our clients, our solicitors put their skills and experience to work in an efficient and professional manner.

If you would like more information, contact us to speak to one of our Immigration Solicitors on 0203 875 0969 or email us on: info@atlaslawsolicitors.com

Free Initial Consultation

100% Confidentiality Guaranteed